Showing Collections: 1 - 6 of 6
Baytop-Fitzhugh Papers
Collection
Identifier: MS 00111
Scope and Contents
The inventory includes letters, 1851-1861, and accounts, 1840-1866, of Rufus King Fitzhugh and his wife Henrietta Ellen (Baytop) Fitzhugh of Stanardsville, Greene County, Virginia. Most letters to Henrietta are from her mother Lucy Taliaferro (Catlett) Baytop, and her sisters Rowena, Lucy Ann, and Eugenia, all of Springfield, Gloucester County, Virginia. The collection also includes letters from her sister-in-law Mary F. Fitzhugh of Fredericksburg, Virginia. The letters relate...
Dates:
1840-1866
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
John Dixon Papers
Collection
Identifier: Mss. 39.1 D6
Scope and Contents
The John Dixon Papers include letters, legal papers, farm and personal accounts, 1760-1829 of John Dixon, Jr. (1777-1830) of "Airville" Gloucester County, Virginia. Letters include those from Charles H. Braxton of "Oak Spring," Burwell Bassett of Williamsburg, Richard Jones, John Nicholson, John Peyton, and James and Samuel Stubbs of Gloucester County. The collection also includes a letter, 22 October 1827, of Burwell Bassett and a letter, 1826, of John Mercer Patton (1796-1858)....
Dates:
1729-1829
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Gloucester County, Va. Farmer's Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D34
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1880-1882, of an unidentified farmer in Gloucester County, Va. It includes weather data and writings concerning religion.
Dates:
1880-1882
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
James Lewis Notebook
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Nf1
Scope and Contents
Notes, circa 1779-1844, of James Lewis [Gloucester County, Virginiaa. ?] concerning farming and math (using farming examples). The book contains some dated entries ranging from about 1779 to 1847 and includes loose newspaper clippings.
Dates:
1779-1844
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
P. R. Page Diary
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV D39 Oversize
Scope and Contents
Diary, 1856-1861, of P. R. Page, of Gloucester County, Virginiaa. which concerns his farm and weather.
Dates:
1856-1861
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
Timberneck Ledger
Collection
Identifier: Mss. MsV Af14
Scope and Contents
Ledger, 1837-1853, of an unidentified farmer of "Timberneck," Gloucester County, Va. 56 p. : bound volume ; 31 cm.
Dates:
1837-1854
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center